Wednesday, 24th July 2024

toto119.xyz

Just another WordPress site

Standard

Korean rowers reach five finals in nine events

The Korean rowing team has reached the finals in five out of nine events at the Hangzhou Asian Games.

Rowing events at the Hangzhou Asian Games wrapped up today with the men’s single sculls semifinals at the Hangzhou Fuyang Water Sports Center.

After a one-day break on the 23rd, when the opening ceremony will be held, the rowers will compete on the 24th and 25th in the Final A (to determine the first through sixth place) and Final B (to determine the seventh place).

The Korean pair of Kim Dong-yong and Park Hyun-soo in the men’s muta pair and Kim Ha-young and Lee Soo-bin in the women’s pair qualified for the Final A on the first day, the 20th.

However, their medal chances are not high.

Kim Dong-yong and Park Hyun-soo finished sixth out of six teams with a time of 7:24.02, while Kim Ha-young and Lee Soo-bin finished third out of three teams with a time of 7:47.62 to advance to the next round.

The men’s team was 50.65 seconds behind the top qualifier from Uzbekistan, Sheroz Hakimov-Dilshadzhon Kudoberdiev (6:33.37), and the women’s team was 19.20 seconds behind the top qualifier from China, Wang Dingding-Jiang Xuan (7:28.42), and 4.53 seconds behind the second-place team from Hong Kong, Liang Qingwan-Jiang Hoi-ram (7:42.69).

For the men’s team, the gap to the third-place qualifier, India’s Babu Lal Yadav-Rek Ram (6:42.59), was more than 40 seconds, making it difficult for them to expect a medal unless they improve their time dramatically in Final A.

The rest of the athletes competing in the remaining events all went through elimination heats on days 21 and 22.

The men’s lightweight double sculls (Shim Hyun-bo and Kang Ji-soo), women’s double sculls (Park Ji-yoon and Jeong Hye-jung), and men’s muta pair (Myung Soo-sung, Kim Hwi-gwan, Jung Yong-joon, and Kim Hyun-tae) all qualified for Final A through the elimination rounds.

Kim Dong-yong and Park Hyun-soo, who also competed in the double sculls after the muta pair, had their medal hopes dashed as they headed to Final B in this event.

The women’s lightweight double sculls (Ahn Hee-joo and Kim Yoo-jin), women’s single sculls (Chae Se-hyun), and men’s single sculls (Kim Jong-min) also had hopes of advancing to Final A through the loser’s bracket, but the final stage was set for Final B. 파워볼

1 comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *